WALTERS, J.
[…] We reject the Tax Court's conclusion that "intangible assets" in ORS 314.665(6)(a) means only "liquid assets," and we instead hold that the term carries its ordinary legal meaning. Because the $590 million at issue here derived from a one-time sale of intangible assets, it is excluded from the definition of "sales" under ORS 314.665(6)(a) and is not included in that definition under the "unless" clause of that statute; the $590 million did not derive from this taxpayer's primary business activity.
The judgment of the Tax Court is affirmed.
The current version of ORS 314.650 no longer uses the property or payroll factors; apportionment is based entirely on the sales factor.
The first quoted sentence of the rule reflects the first part of the definition of "business income" in ORS 314.610(1) ("transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business"). The second sentence essentially repeats the exclusion and "unless" clause found in ORS 314.665(6)(a).