WALTERS, J.
[…] See Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 353 Or. 300, 304-05, 297 P.3d 1256 (2013) ("Under UDITPA, whether income is allocated to a single state or apportioned among several depends on whether that income is classified under the statute as `business income' or `nonbusiness income.'"). Nonbusiness income is allocated; business income is apportioned. Id. at 305, 297 P.3d 1256 (so noting); Hellerstein, 1 State Taxation ¶ 9.02 at 9-17 ("Under UDITPA and similar taxing regimes, all `business income' is apportioned; all `nonbusiness income' is allocated." (Footnote omitted.)); see ORS 314.650(1) ("All business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction * * *."); OAR 150-314.610(1)-(A)(2), (3) (defining "apportionment" to apply to business income and "allocation" to apply to nonbusiness income).
This case concerns the apportionment of business income. The term "business income" is defined as follows:
ORS 314.610(1).